2018-19 Junior High

2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18

 
 
 

Athletic Schedules & Results

 

Football | Volleyball | Cross Country | Girls' Basketball | Wrestling | Boys' Basketball | Track & Field | Cheerleading


 

Football

Head Coach: Randy Wild

Assistant Coaches: Dorian Sills-Berry & Russell Medley

 

 

Football Results

2018 Roster

 

Team

ScoreMELRecord

Wabaunsee

24-61-01-0

Rock Creek

16-122-02-0

Silver Lake

8-63-03-0

Burlington

20-6 4-0

Riley County

20-12 OT4-05-0

St. Peter & Paul

22-14 5-1

Rossville

14-84-15-2

 

Volleyball

Coaches: Brittni Robison & Janell Hurla

 

 

Volleyball Results

 

7A Scores

Team

Score

MEL

Record

Wabaunsee

13-25, 17-250-10-1

Rock Creek

23-25, 18-250-20-2

Rossville Quad

Royal Valley

Atchison County

Rossville

17-25, 25-10, 15-11

25-22, 25-17

10-25, 8-25

 

1-2

2-2

2-3

Silver Lake

11-25, 13-25

0-32-4

Perry-Lecompton Tournament * Third Place

Wabaunsee

Royal Valley

Santa Fe Trail

Perry-Lecompton

Jackson Heights

16-25, 25-22

25-22, 18-25

25-16, 25-19

25-22, 22-25, 4-15

24-26, 25-23, 15-10

 

2-4-1

2-4-2

3-4-2

3-5-2

4-5-2

Rossville Tournament

Riley County

Silver Lake

Washburn Rural

Sabetha

Sabetha

25-21, 25-14

9-25, 20-25

4-25, 7-25

25-27, 25-16, 15-12

26-24, 25-14

 

5-5-2

5-6-2

5-7-2

6-7-2

7-7-2

St. Marys Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

25-21, 25-21

17-25, 12-25

 

8-7-2

8-8-2

Riley County

25-19, 25-15

1-39-8-2

St. Peter & Paul

25-16, 14-25, 15-10

 10-8-2

Mid-East League Tournament

Rossville

Wabaunsee

Riley County

9-25, 14-25

16-25, 24-26

18-25, 25-21, 15-12

 

10-9-2

10-10-2

11-10-2

7B Scores

Team

Score

Record

Wabaunsee

11-25, 2-250-1

Rock Creek

21-25, 10-250-2

Silver Lake

8-25, 8-250-3

Riley County

15-25, 19-250-4

8A Scores

Team

Score

MEL

Record

Wabaunsee

25-22, 27-25, 8-150-10-1

Rock Creek

21-25, 16-250-20-2

Royal Valley Quad

Rossville

Atchison County

Royal Valley

16-25, 25-20, 16-14

11-25, 11-25

19-25, 12-25

 

1-2

1-3

1-4

Silver Lake

22-25, 11-25

0-31-5

Perry-Lecompton Tournament

Royal Valley

Santa Fe Trail

Pleasant Ridge

Perry-Lecompton

7-25, 20-25

20-25, 25-21

19-25, 17-25

25-13, 17-25, 9-15

 

1-6

1-6-1

1-7-1

1-8-1

Silver Lake Tournament

Riley County

Hiawatha

Rossville

Washburn Rural

Silver Lake

Sabetha

7-25, 21-25

25-11, 26-24

13-25, 18-25

8-25, 8-25

11-25, 11-25

21-25, 25-17

 

1-9-1

2-9-1

2-10-1

2-11-1

2-12-1

2-12-2

St. Marys Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

23-25, 25-22, 15-10

11-25, 18-25

 

3-12-2

3-13-2

Riley County

10-25, 5-25

0-4

3-14-2

St. Peter & Paul

16-25, 21-25

 

3-15-2

Mid-East League Tournament

Silver Lake

Riley County

Rock Creek

15-25, 13-25

26-28, 18-25

18-25, 25-21, 15-12

 

3-16-2

3-17-2

4-17-2

8B Scores

Team

Score

Record

Wabaunsee

19-25, 20-250-1

Rock Creek

14-25,11-250-2

Silver Lake

20-25, 25-18, 8-150-3

Riley County

25-10, 25-151-3

7-8 "B" Scores

Team

Score

Record

Rock Creek Quad

Rock Creek

Rossville

Silver Lake

5-25, 9-25

13-25, 12-25

8-25, 6-25

0-1

0-2

0-3

 

Cross Country

Head Coach: Alex McConaghy

Assistant Coach: Brian Rieschick

 

 

Cross Country Results

2018 Roster

 

Mission Valley Invitational

Royal Valley Invitational

Horton Invitational

Sabetha Invitational

Mid-East League

 

Girls' Basketball

Coaches: Russell Medley & Laura Rezac

 

 

Girls' Basketball Results

2018 Roster

 

7A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Rock Creek

14-9W1-01-0

Riley County

27-12W2-02-0

Rossville

30-27L2-12-1

Silver Lake

40-16L2-22-2

Wamego

29-4W 3-2

Wabaunsee

22-18W3-24-2

Rock Creek

18-8W4-25-2

Riley County

15-9W5-26-2

Rossville

25-15L5-36-3

Burlington Tournament * First Place

Chanute

Burlington

22-12

45-8

W

W

7-3

8-3

Silver Lake

19-12

L

5-4

8-4

Wabaunsee

25-9

W

6-4

9-4

Mid-East League Tournament * Second Place

Rossville

Riley County

Silver Lake

30-29

12-4

36-27

W

W

L

 

10-4

11-4

11-5

8A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Rock Creek

24-1L0-10-1

Riley County

23-11L0-20-2

Rossville

34-4L0-30-3

Silver Lake

60-11L0-40-4

Wamego

34-10L 0-5

Wabaunsee

16-9L0-50-6

Rock Creek

16-5L0-60-7

Riley County

25-10L0-70-8

Rossville

41-2L0-80-9

Burlington Tournament * Third Place

Chanute

Burlington

39-6

23-16

L

W

 

0-10

1-10

Silver Lake

53-15

L

0-9

1-11

Wabaunsee

20-15

L

0-10

1-12

Mid-East League Tournament

Rock Creek

Riley County

Wabaunsee

19-14

40-8

41-12

L

L

L

 

1-13

1-14

1-15

7B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Rock Creek

35-12L0-1

Riley County

12-9L0-2

Rossville

24-13W1-2

Silver Lake

29-16L1-3

Wamego

28-11W2-3

Wabaunsee

34-2W3-3

Rock Creek

31-16W4-3

Riley County

8-5L4-4

Rossville

21-18W5-4

Silver Lake

16-13L5-5

Wabaunsee

14-12W6-5

 

Wrestling

Coaches: Jude Wilson & Mark Dudney

2018 Roster

 

Boys Basketball

Coaches: Russell Medley & Allen Hare

 
 

 

Boys' Basketball Results

 

 

2018 7A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Burlington

26-23L 0-1

Chapman

31-26L 0-2

Rock Creek

38-19L0-10-3

Riley County

34-18W1-11-3

Rossville

18-15L1-21-4

Silver Lake

18-14L1-31-5

Wabaunsee

28-20L1-41-6

Rock Creek

35-25L1-51-7

Riley County

19-15W2-52-7

Rossville

34-29L2-62-8

Silver Lake

30-15L2-72-9

Mid-East League Tournament * 4th Place

Rock Creek

Riley County

Silver Lake

40-29

19-16

36-21

L

W

L

 

2-10

3-10

3-11

2018 8A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Burlington

44-28L 0-1

Chapman

56-9W 1-1

Rock Creek

41-16W1-02-1

Riley County

53-28:L1-12-2

Rossville

47-12W2-13-2

Silver Lake

50-26L2-23-3

Wabaunsee

53-27W3-24-3

Rock Creek

34-31L3-34-4

Riley County

30-20W4-35-4

Rossville

37-29W5-36-4

Silver Lake

48-38L5-46-5

Mid-East League Tournament * 3rd Place

Silver Lake

Wabaunsee

Rock Creek

40-26

46-27

37-24

L

W

W

 

6-6

7-6

8-6

2018 B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Riley County

20-14L0-1

Rossville

14-13W1-1

Silver Lake

23-11L1-2

Wabaunsee

22-15L1-3

Rock Creek

28-25L1-4

Riley County

31-20W2-4

Rossville

23-15L2-5

Silver Lake

28-22W3-5
 
 

Track & Field

Coaches: Kevin Vanderbilt, Casey Flax, Myron Flax & Crystal Hurla

 

 

Cheer

Sponsor: Taylor Cooper