Follow Us:

 

 

2017-18 Junior High

2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16

 
 
 

2016-17 Athletic Results

 

Football | Volleyball | Girls' Basketball | Wrestling | Boys' Basketball | Track & Field | Cheerleading


Football

Head Coach: Alex McConaghy

Assistant Coaches: Randy Wild & Russell Medley

 

 

Football Results

 

Team

Score MEL Record

Wabaunsee

46-8 1-0 1-0

Rock Creek

6-0 1-1 1-1

Silver Lake

28-6 2-1 2-1

Council Grove

20-0   3-1

Riley County

22-14 2-2 3-2

Rossville

46-20 2-3 3-3

 

Volleyball

Head Coach: Courtney Kroeger

Assistant Coaches: Hannah McDowell & Morgan Ledoux

 

 

Volleyball Results

 

2016 7A Scores

Team

Score

MEL

Record

Wabaunsee

19-25, 25-17, 15-10

1-0

1-0

Rock Creek

25-19, 25-15

2-0

2-0

Royal Valley Quad

Royal Valley

Rossville

Atchison County

25-16, 25-5

25-8, 25-13

25-5, 25-2

2-0

3-0

4-0

5-0

Silver Lake

25-17, 25-20

3-0

6-0

Council Grove

25-8, 25-10

 

7-0

Rossville Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

19-25, 11-25

26-24, 25-4

4-0

7-1

8-1

Riley County * League Champs

25-15, 25-10

5-0

9-1

Nemaha Central

25-10, 25-5

 

10-1

Mid-East League Tournament

Rossville

Rock Creek

Silver Lake * League Champs

25-10, 25-5

25-15, 25-11

25-17, 25-16

 

11-1

12-1

13-1

2016 7B Scores

Team

Score

MEL

Record

Wabaunsee

25-21, 16-25, 10-15

 

0-1

Rock Creek

25-19, 21-25, 11-15

 

0-2

Rock Creek Quad

Rock Creek

Rossville

25-15, 25-8

25-20, 25-14

 

1-2

2-2

Silver Lake

15-25, 17-25

 

2-3

Council Grove

25-9, 25-16

 

3-3

Rossville Triangular

Wamego

14-25, 12-25

 

3-4

Riley County

25-22, 25-13

 

4-4

Nemaha Central

26-24, 15-25, 15-13

 

5-4

2016 8A Scores

Team

Score

MEL

Record

Wabaunsee

22-25, 22-25

0-1

0-1

Rock Creek

25-21, 25-22

1-1

1-1

Rossville Quad

Royal Valley

Atchison County

Rossville

14-25, 19-25

25-5, 25-8

25-16, 25-18

1-1

1-2

2-2

3-2

Silver Lake

11-25, 21-25

1-2

3-3

Council Grove

25-9, 25-20

 

4-3

Rossville Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

16-25, 25-21, 13-15

21-25, 22-25

1-3

4-4

4-5

Riley County

25-19, 25-19

2-3

5-5

Nemaha Central

17-25, 15-25

 

5-6

Mid-East League Tournament

Rock Creek

Rossville

Riley County

25-22, 25-19

18-25, 19-25

25-15, 21-25, 15-7

 

6-6

6-7

7-7

2016 8B Scores

Team

Score

MEL

Record

Wabaunsee

25-11, 17-25, 16-18

 

0-1

Rock Creek

25-16, 25-15

 

1-1

Rock Creek Quad

Rock Creek

Silver Lake

25-18, 25-17

25-16, 25-17

 

2-1

3-1

Silver Lake

25-12, 21-25, 15-7

 

4-1

Council Grove

25-9, 25-11

 

5-1

Rossville Triangular

Rossville

25-15, 25-6

 

6-1

Riley County

25-15, 12-25, 15-13

 

7-1

Nemaha Central

25-19, 21-25, 13-15

 

7-2

 

Girls' Basketball

Coaches: Brian Rieschick & Russell Medley

 

 

Girls' Basketball Results

 

2016 7A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Rock Creek

22-16

W

1-0

1-0

Riley County

23-13

W

2-0

2-0

Rossville

19-1

W

3-0

3-0

Silver Lake

28-6

W

4-0

4-0

Wamego

28-18

W

 

5-0

Wabaunsee

23-20

W

5-0

6-0

Rock Creek

18-9

W

6-0

7-0

Riley County

26-21

L

6-1

7-1

Rossville

40-14

W

7-1

8-1

Burlington Tournament * Champions

Burlington

Iola

29-20

37-24

W

W

 

9-1

10-1

Silver Lake

30-10

W

8-1

11-1

Wabaunsee

26-20

W

9-1

12-1

Mid-East League Tournament * 2nd Place

Rossville

Riley County

Wabaunsee

28-10

18-9

29-27

W

W

L

 

13-1

14-1

14-2

2016 8A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Rock Creek

9-8

L

0-1

0-1

Riley County

31-8

L

0-2

0-2

Rossville

25-11

W

1-2

1-2

Silver Lake

31-24 L 1-3 1-3

Wamego

32-28 L   1-4

Wabaunsee

14-8 W 2-3 2-4

Rock Creek

22-13 L 2-4 2-5

Riley County

32-13 L 2-5 2-6

Rossville

32-16 W 3-5 3-6

Burlington Tournament * Champions

Burlington

Chanute

25-16

29-13

W

W

 

4-6

5-6

Silver Lake

29-16

L

3-6

5-7

Wabaunsee

19-16

W

4-6

6-7

Mid-East League Tournament * 3rd Place

Rossville

Riley County

Rock Creek

32-19

28-12

25-19 OT

W

L

W

 

7-7

7-8

8-8

2016 7B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Rock Creek

7-6

W

1-0

Wamego

10-9

W

2-0

Wabaunsee

12-5

L

2-1

Rock Creek

10-4

W

3-1

Wabaunsee

10-8

L

3-2

2016 8B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Rock Creek

16-14

L

0-1

Wamego

32-14

W

1-1

Wabaunsee

23-14

W

2-1

Rock Creek

20-18

L

2-2

Wabaunsee

27-6

W

3-2

2016 7B/8B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Riley County

20-8

L

0-1

Rossville

26-5

W

1-1

Silver Lake

23-21 OT

L

1-2

Riley County

21-19 OT

W

2-2

Rossville

28-10

W

3-2

Silver Lake

20-18 2OT

W

4-2

 

Wrestling

Coaches: Jude Wilson & Mark Dudney

 

 

Boys Basketball

Coaches: Myron Flax & Casey Flax

 

 

Boys' Basketball Results

 

2017 7A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Burlington

28-24 W   1-0

Chapman

48-10 W   2-0

Rock Creek

44-18 W 1-0 3-0

Riley County

28-23 L 1-1 3-1

Rossville

30-27 L 1-2 3-2

Silver Lake

29-27 W 2-2 4-2

Wabaunsee

38-23 W 3-2 5-2

Rock Creek

41-19 W 4-2 6-2

Riley County

42-15 L 4-3 6-3

Rossville

38-29 L 4-4 6-4

Silver Lake

36-33 L 4-5 6-5

Wabaunsee

36-33 W 5-5 7-5

Mid-East League Tournament * 4th Place

Riley County

Wabaunsee

Rossville

43-21

47-33

31-22

L

W

L

 

7-6

8-6

8-7

2017 8A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Burlington

53-44 L   0-1

Chapman

34-24 W   1-1

Rock Creek

39-21 L 0-1 1-2

Riley County

52-32 L 0-2 1-3

Rossville

29-24 W 1-2 2-3

Silver Lake

37-27 L 1-3 2-4

Wabaunsee

49-44 L 1-4 2-5

Rock Creek

50-35 L 1-5 2-6

Riley County

47-30 L 1-6 2-7

Rossville

40-28 W 2-6 3-7

Silver Lake

41-33 W 3-6 4-7

Wabaunsee

42-27 L 3-7 4-8

Mid-East League Tournament * 3rd Place

Rock Creek

Silver Lake

Rossville

48-37

38-35

36-26

L

W

W

 

4-9

5-9

6-9

2017 7B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Rock Creek

47-17 W 1-0

Riley County

24-10 L 1-1

Rossville

21-17 W 2-1

Silver Lake

23-21 W 3-1

Wabaunsee

15-11 W 4-1

Rock Creek

24-23 L 4-2

Riley County

35-23 L 4-3

Rossville

30-26 L 4-4

Silver Lake

31-29 W 5-4

Wabaunsee

33-23 L 5-5

2017 8B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Rock Creek

NA    

Riley County

35-32 L 0-1

Rossville

32-19 L 0-2

Silver Lake

26-23 W 1-2

Wabaunsee

25-23 L 1-3

Rock Creek

18-17 W 2-3

Riley County

43-14 L 2-4

Rossville

35-32 L 2-5

Silver Lake

46-34 L 2-6

Wabaunsee

28-26 L 2-7
 
 

Track & Field

Coaches: Kevin Vanderbilt, Dorian Sills-Berry & Casey Flax

 

 

Cheerleaders

Sponsor: Lori Schoenfeld

 

 

St. Marys Jr/Sr High

601 East Lasley Street

St. Marys, Kansas 66536

 

Toll Free

877.825.2823

 

Local

785.437.6257

 

USD 321 Superintendent:

Kerry Lacock

 

Principal:

Ryan Luke

 

Assistant Principal/Athletic Director:

Adam Hurla

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaw Valley USD 321

1997-2020

All rights reserved
webmaster@kawvalley.k12.ks.us