Follow Us:

Home
Art
Academics
Activities
Alumni
Athletics
Bears Broadcast
Booster Club
Calendars
Counselor
Current Information
Daily Bulletin
Digital Yearbooks
ESI
Facilities Use
FBLA
In the News
Junior High
Library
Parent Resources
Photo Galleries
School History
Staff
Student Resources
Web Resources

 

 

2015-16 Junior High

2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15

 
 
 

Athletic Results

 

Football | Volleyball | Girls' Basketball | Wrestling | Boys' Basketball | Track & Field | Cheerleading


Football

Head Coach: Alex McConaghy

Assistant Coaches: Bob Quintanilla & Russell Medley

 

 

Football Results

 

Mill Creek Valley

34-0 1-0

Silver Lake

36-0 1-1

Osage City

38-0 2-1

Riley County

42-0 2-2

Nemaha Central

34-24 2-3

Rossville

20-16 2-4

Rock Creek

20-12 2-5

 

Volleyball

Head Coach: Courtney Kroeger

Assistant Coach: Brittni Robison

 

 

Volleyball Results

 

Mill Creek Valley

8A

7-25, 25-20, 9-15

0-1

Mill Creek Valley

8B

23-25, 17-25

0-1

Mill Creek Valley

7A

25-15, 25-20

1-0

Mill Creek Valley

7B

15-25, 8-25

0-1

Rock Creek

8A

25-22, 25-15

1-1

Rock Creek

8B

25-19, 25-17

1-1

Rock Creek

7A

13-25, 25-14, 15-11

2-0

Rock Creek

7B

25-21, 25-13

1-1

Atchison County Quad

Royal Valley

Atchison County

Rossville

8A

25-11, 25-6

24-26, 25-18, 17-15

5-25, 13-25

2-1

3-1

3-2

St. Marys Quad

Royal Valley

Atchison County

Rossville

7A

19-25, 16-25

25-11, 25-8

25-23, 13-25, 15-13

2-1

3-1

4-1

Rock Creek "B" Quad

Silver Lake

Rock Creek

Rossville

7B/8B

20-25, 25-7, 15-6

25-19, 25-18

25-23, 21-25, 13-15

1-0

2-0

2-1

Silver Lake

8A

18-25, 18-25

3-3

Silver Lake

8B

25-16, 25-21

2-1

Silver Lake

7A

25-23, 4-25, 11-15

4-2

Silver Lake

7B

25-16, 25-17

2-1

Osage City

8A

24-26, 22-25

3-4

Osage City

8B

18-25, 26-24, 15-12

3-1

Osage City

7A

8-25, 19-25

4-3

Osage City

7B

25-19, 25-22

3-1

St. Marys Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

8A

14-25, 23-25

19-25, 23-25

3-5

3-6

St. Marys Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

8B

 

14-25, 15-25

25-20, 25-12

3-2

3-3

St. Marys Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

7A

25-21, 19-25, 15-12

12-25, 21-25

5-3

5-4

St. Marys Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

7B

25-15, 25-15

12-25, 26-24, 12-15

4-1

4-2

Riley County

8A

7-25, 27-25, 15-17

3-7

Riley County

8B

19-25, 26-24, 4-15

3-4

Riley County

7A

25-16, 25-19

6-4

Riley County

7B

25-22, 22-25, 15-12

5-2

Nemaha Central

8A

25-23, 25-20

4-7

Nemaha Central

8B

25-20, 25-18

4-4

Nemaha Central

7A

25-17, 22-25, 15-7

7-4

Nemaha Central

7B

18-25, 21-25

5-3

Mid-East League Tournament * 6th Place

Silver Lake

Rossville

Rock Creek

8A

19-25, 20-25

11-25, 23-25

 

4-8

4-9

4-10

Mid-East League Tournament * 2nd Place

Mill Creek Valley

Riley County

Silver Lake

7A

25-20, 25-21

25-22, 17-25, 15-13

26-28, 2-25

8-4

9-4

9-5

 

Girls' Basketball

Coaches: Brian Rieschick & Russell Medley

 
 

 

Girls' Basketball Results

 

 

Opponent

Team

Score

W/L

Mid-East League

Overall Record

Rock Creek

8A 23-20 L 0-1 0-1

Rock Creek

8B 23-15 W   1-0

Rock Creek

7A 13-7 W 1-0 1-0

Rock Creek

7B 18-9 W   1-0

Riley County

8A 33-5 L 0-2 0-2

Riley County

8B 18-11 W   2-0

Riley County

7A 33-10 L 1-1 1-1

Riley County

7B 10-8 L   1-1

Rossville

8A 35-27 W 1-2 1-2

Rossville

8B 29-9 W   3-0

Rossville

7A 28-15 W 2-1 2-1

Rossville

7B 30-3 W   2-1

Silver Lake

8A 40-12 L 1-3 1-3

Silver Lake

8B 21-12 W   4-0

Silver Lake

7A 31-29 W 3-1 3-1

Silver Lake

7B 18-10 W   3-1

Wamego

8A 33-20 L   1-4

Wamego

8B 14-9 W   5-0

Wamego

7A 23-19 L   3-2

Wamego

7B 22-6 W   4-1

Mill Creek Valley

8A 32-14 L 1-4 1-5

Mill Creek Valley

8B 19-17 L   5-1

Mill Creek Valley

7A 23-9 W 4-1 4-2

Mill Creek Valley

7B 29-6 W   5-1

Rock Creek

8A 14-13 L 1-5 1-6

Rock Creek

8B 28-2 W   6-1

Rock Creek

7A 22-11 W 5-1 5-2

Rock Creek

7B 9-8 W   6-1

Riley County

8A 16-11 W 2-5 2-6

Riley County

8B 19-4 W   7-1

Riley County

7A 21-8 L 5-2 5-3

Riley County

7B 23-10 W   7-1

Rossville

8A 35-15 L 2-6 2-7

Rossville

8B 45-10 W   8-1

Rossville

7A 25-18 W 6-2 6-3

Rossville

7B 24-6 W   8-1

Silver Lake

8A 31-13 L 2-7 2-8

Silver Lake

8B 14-13 W   9-1

Silver Lake

7A 27-22 L 6-3 6-4

Silver Lake

7B 18-17 W   9-1

Mill Creek Valley

8A 31-20 L 2-8 2-9

Mill Creek Valley

8B 17-12 L   9-2

Mill Creek Valley

7A 26-10 W 7-3 7-4

Mill Creek Valley

7B 18-14 W   10-1

Mid-East League Tournament * Fourth Place

Silver Lake

Rossville

Rock Creek

8A

24-8

20-19 2OT

24-9

L

W

L

 

2-10

3-10

3-11

Mid-East League Tournament * Third Place

Mill Creek Valley

Silver Lake

Rock Creek

7A

25-14

22-16

20-18

W

L

W

 

8-4

8-5

9-5

 

Wrestling

Coaches: Jude Wilson & Mark Dudney

 

 

Boys Basketball

Coaches: Myron Flax & Casey Flax

 

 

Boys' Basketball Results

 

Opponent

Team

Score

W/L

Mid-East League

Overall Record

Burlington

8A

41-33

L

 

0-1

Burlington

7A

36-20

L

 

0-1

Chapman

8A

39-33 OT

W

 

1-1

Chapman

7A

22-16

W

 

1-1

Rock Creek

8A

34-33

W

1-0

2-1

Rock Creek

8B

29-25

W

 

1-0

Rock Creek

7A

46-25

L

0-1

1-2

Rock Creek

7B

25-19

L

 

0-1

Riley County

8A

52-33

W

2-0

3-1

Riley County

8B

22-19

W

 

2-0

Riley County

7A

46-24

L

0-2

1-3

Riley County

7B

50-13

L

 

0-2

Rossville

8A

44-21

W

3-0

4-1

Rossville

8B

40-11

W

 

3-0

Rossville

7A

31-20

W

1-2

2-3

Rossville

7B

28-27

L

 

0-3

Silver Lake

8A

40-29

W

4-0

5-1

Silver Lake

8B

39-19

L

 

3-1

Silver Lake

7A

28-23

W

2-2

3-3

Silver Lake

7B

24-19

L

 

0-4

Mill Creek Valley

8A

48-28

W

5-0

6-1

Mill Creek Valley

8B

35-23

W

 

4-1

Mill Creek Valley

7A

35-32

L

2-3

3-4

Mill Creek Valley

7B

27-20

W

 

1-4

Rock Creek

8A

31-28

W

6-0

7-1

Rock Creek

8B

25-12

L

 

4-2

Rock Creek

7A

31-25

L

2-4

3-5

Rock Creek

7B

30-16

L

 

1-5

Riley County

8A

43-30

W

7-0

8-1

Riley County

8B

39-22

L

 

4-3

Riley County

7A

48-31

L

2-5

3-6

Riley County

7B

33-2

L

 

1-6

Rossville

8A

45-27

W

8-0

9-1

Rossville

8B

39-23

W

 

5-3

Rossville

7A

33-32

W

3-5

4-6

Rossville

7B

23-22

W

 

2-6

Silver Lake

8A

37-26

L

8-1

9-2

Silver Lake

8B

35-22

L

 

5-4

Silver Lake

7A

27-25

L

3-6

4-7

Silver Lake

7B

30-22

L

 

2-7

Mill Creek Valley

8A

44-24

W

9-1

10-2

Mill Creek Valley

8B

42-13

L

 

5-5

Mill Creek Valley

7A

36-26

L

3-7

4-8

Mill Creek Valley

7B

27-22

W

 

3-7

Mid-East League Tournament * Champions

Mill Creek Valley

Riley County

Silver Lake

8A

47-22

54-30

50-29

W

W

W

 

11-2

12-2

13-2

Mid-East League Tournament

Rossville

Riley County

Mill Creek Valley

7A

25-19

47-16

38-27

L

L

L

 

4-9

4-10

4-11

 
 

Track & Field

Coaches: Kevin Vanderbilt, Dorian Sills-Berry & Becky Sandstrom

 

Cheerleaders

Sponsor: Lori Schoenfeld

 

 

St. Marys Jr/Sr High

601 East Lasley Street

St. Marys, Kansas 66536

 

Toll Free

877.825.2823

 

Local

785.437.6257

 

USD 321 Superintendent:

Kerry Lacock

 

Principal:

Ryan Luke

 

Assistant Principal/Athletic Director:

Adam Hurla

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaw Valley USD 321

1997-2020

All rights reserved
webmaster@kawvalley.k12.ks.us