Follow Us:

Home
Art
Academics
Activities
Alumni
Athletics
Bears Broadcast
Booster Club
Calendars
Counselor
Current Information
Daily Bulletin
Digital Yearbooks
ESI
Facilities Use
FBLA
In the News
Junior High
Library
Parent Resources
Photo Galleries
School History
Staff
Student Resources
Web Resources

 

 

2014-15 Junior High

2012-13 | 2013-14

 
 

 

Athletic Results

 

Football | Volleyball | Girls' Basketball | Wrestling | Boys' Basketball | Track & Field | Cheerleading


Football

Head Coach: Alex McConaghy

Assistant Coaches: Bob Quintanilla & Casey Flax

 

 

Football Results

 

Mill Creek Valley

30-8

1-0

Rock Creek

26-14

2-0

Silver Lake

50-0

2-1

Riley County

62-6

2-2

Everest

34-30

2-3

Nemaha Central

30-14

2-4

Rossville

38-6

2-5

 

Volleyball

Head Coach: Courtney Kroeger

Assistant Coach: Heather Perry

 

Volleyball Results

Mill Creek Valley

 8A

21-25, 25-18, 15-9

1-0

Mill Creek Valley

8B

16-25, 25-17, 15-8

1-0

Mill Creek Valley

7A

12-25, 9-25

0-1

Mill Creek Valley

7B

9-25, 12-25

0-1

Rock Creek

8A

25-11, 25-9

2-0

Rock Creek

8B

25-23, 25-20

2-0

Rock Creek

7A

25-18, 25-15

1-1

Rock Creek

7B

25-15, 25-16

1-1

Royal Valley Quad

Royal Valley

Atchison County

Rossville

8A

25-3, 25-23

25-22, 25-15

25-9, 25-10

3-0

4-0

5-0

Rossville Quad

Royal Valley

Atchison County

Rossville

7A

25-11, 26-24

25-21, 25-9

24-26, 11-25

2-1

3-1

3-2

Rock Creek JV Quad

Silver Lake

Rossville

Rock Creek

JV

25-27, 19-25

25-22, 19-25, 12-15

15-25, 9-25

0-1

0-2

0-3

Riley County

8A

21-25, 25-15, 15-11

6-0

Riley County

8B

12-25, 25-11, 15-12

3-0

Riley County

7A

26-24, 19-25, 15-10

4-2

Riley County

7B

24-26, 14-25

1-2

Wamego Triangular

Rossville

Wamego

8A

22-25, 19-25

25-20, 25-7

6-1

7-1

Wamego Triangular

Rossville

Wamego

JV

25-11, 25-19

12-25, 20-25

1-3

1-4

Rossville Triangular

Rossville

Wamego

7A

19-25, 18-25

20-25, 25-22, 13-15

4-3

4-4

Rossville Triangular

Silver Lake

Rossville

8A

25-21, 26-24

25-15, 25-22

8-1

9-1

Rossville Triangular

Silver Lake

8B

10-25, 10-25

3-1

Rossville Triangular

Silver Lake

Rossville

7A

9-25, 20-25

25-16, 13-25, 8-15

4-5

4-6

Rossville Triangular

Rossville

7B

25-10, 23-25, 15-4

2-2

Everest

8A

25-15, 25-14

10-1

Everest

8B

25-15, 25-14

4-1

Everest

7A

25-10, 25-13

5-6

Everest

7B

25-11, 25-8

3-2

Nemaha Central

8A

21-25, 25-14, 25-21

11-1

Nemaha Central

7A

24-26, 25-14, 12-15

5-7

Nemaha Central

7B

25-14, 25-18

4-2

Mid-East League Tournament

Rossville

Riley County

Mill Creek Valley * First Place

8A

25-13, 25-14

20-25, 25-14, 15-12

25-15, 25-18

12-1

13-1

14-1

Mid-East League Tournament

Silver Lake

Rossville

7A

15-25, 18-25

13-25, 25-18, 8-15

5-8

5-9

 

Girls' Basketball

Coaches: Brian Rieschick & Crystal Hurla

 

Girls' Basketball Results

Opponent

Team

Score

W/L

Mid-East League

Overall Record

Rock Creek

 8A

18-12

W

1-0

1-0

Rock Creek

8B

24-4

W

 

1-0

Rock Creek

7A

20-7

W

1-0

1-0

Rock Creek

7B

15-5

W

 

1-0

Riley County

8A

25-15

L

1-1

1-1

Riley County

8B

14-13

W

 

2-0

Riley County

7A

32-19

L

1-1

1-1

Riley County

7B

16-14

W

 

2-0

Rossville

8A

32-22

W

2-1

2-1

Rossville

7A

22-10

L

1-2

1-2

Rossville

B

27-4

W

 

1-0

Jeff West

8A

26-22 OT

W

 

3-1

Jeff West

7A

22-20 OT

L

 

1-3

Jeff West

B

12-8

W

 

2-0

Silver Lake

8A

18-14

L

2-2

3-2

Silver Lake

7A

24-10

L

1-3

1-4

Silver Lake

B

20-12

W

 

3-0

Wamego

8A

28-25

W

 

4-2

Wamego

8B

33-12

W

 

3-0

Wamego

7A

24-14

L

 

1-5

Wamego

7B

17-12

W

 

3-0

Mill Creek Valley

8A

32-28

L

2-3

4-3

Mill Creek Valley

8B

17-8

W

 

4-0

Mill Creek Valley

7A

45-12

L

1-4

1-6

Mill Creek Valley

7B

20-16

W

 

4-0

Rock Creek

8A

34-32 OT

W

3-3

5-3

Rock Creek

8B

37-8

W

 

5-0

Rock Creek

7A

19-15

W

2-4

2-6

Rock Creek

7B

21-7

W

 

5-0

Riley County

8A

29-14

L

3-4

5-4

Riley County

8B

18-10

W

 

6-0

Riley County

7A

26-17

L

2-5

2-7

Riley County

7B

32-12

W

 

6-0

Rossville

8A

33-27

W

4-4

6-4

Rossville

7A

19-17

L

2-6

2-8

Rossville

B

39-6

W

 

4-0

Silver Lake

8A

28-22

L

4-5

6-5

Silver Lake

7A

37-9

L

2-7

2-9

Silver Lake

B

26-7

W

 

5-0

Mill Creek Valley

8A

24-19

W

5-5

7-5

Mill Creek Valley

8B

23-6

W

 

7-0

Mill Creek Valley

7A

33-10

L

2-8

2-10

Mill Creek Valley

7B

16-7

W

 

7-0

Mid-East League Tournament

Rock Creek

Riley County

Rossville * 6th Place

8A

19-17

30-15

22-19

L

L

L

 

7-6

7-7

7-8

Mid-East League Tournament

Mill Creek Valley

Riley County

Rock Creek * 5th Place

7A

31-6

33-15

23-7

L

L

W

 

2-11

2-12

3-12

 

Wrestling

Coaches: Travis Van Vleck & Mark Dudney

 

Boys Basketball

Coaches: Kevin Kinderknecht & Dorian Sills-Berry

 

Boys' Basketball Results

Opponent

Team

Score

W/L

Mid-East League

Overall Record

St. Marys Tournament

Burlington

Chapman

8A

55-37

37-27

L

L

 

0-1

0-2

St. Marys Tournament

Burlington

Chapman

7A

32-23

41-39 OT

L

W

 

0-1

1-1

Rock Creek

8A

32-28

L

0-1

0-3

Rock Creek

7A

23-17

W

1-0

2-1

Rock Creek

JV

20-17

L

 

0-1

Riley County

8A

33-18

L

0-2

0-4

Riley County

7A

40-30

W

2-0

3-1

Riley County

JV

22-17

W

 

1-1

Rossville

8A

32-21

W

1-2

1-4

Rossville

7A

31-17

W

3-0

4-1

Rossville

JV

24-8

L

 

1-2

Silver Lake

8A

36-18

L

1-3

1-5

Silver Lake

7A

26-24

W

4-0

5-1

Silver Lake

JV

31-5

L

 

1-3

Mill Creek Valley

8A

38-26

W

2-3

2-5

Mill Creek Valley

7A

31-24

L

4-1

5-2

Mill Creek Valley

JV

23-18

L

 

1-4

Rock Creek

8A

28-27

W

3-3

3-5

Rock Creek

7A

35-30

W

5-1

6-2

Rock Creek

JV

18-17

L

 

1-5

Riley County

8A

38-34

W

4-3

4-5

Riley County

7A

37-17

W

6-1

7-2

Riley County

JV

28-18

W

 

2-5

Rossville

8A

36-29

W

5-3

5-5

Rossville

7A

44-10

W

7-1

8-2

Rossville

JV

28-24

L

 

2-6

Silver Lake

8A

46-18

L

5-4

5-6

Silver Lake

7A

36-24

L

7-2

8-3

Silver Lake

JV

32-18

L

 

2-7

Mill Creek Valley

8A

48-30

W

6-4

6-6

Mill Creek Valley

7A

32-30

W

8-2

9-3

Mill Creek Valley

JV

28-24

W

 

3-7

Mid-East League Tournament

Mill Creek Valley

Riley County

Silver Lake | 2nd Place

8A

33-27

38-29

45-26

W

W

L

 

7-6

8-6

8-7

Mid-East League Tournament

Rossville

Mill Creek Valley

Rock Creek | 4th Place

7A

46-24

29-25

49-27

W

L

L

 

10-3

10-4

10-5

 
 

Track & Field

Coaches: Brian Rieschick & Kevin Kinderknecht

 

Cheerleaders

Sponsor: Lori Schoenfeld

 

 

St. Marys Jr/Sr High

601 East Lasley Street

St. Marys, Kansas 66536

 

Toll Free

877.825.2823

 

Local

785.437.6257

 

USD 321 Superintendent:

Kerry Lacock

 

Principal:

Ryan Luke

 

Assistant Principal/Athletic Director:

Adam Hurla

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaw Valley USD 321

1997-2020

All rights reserved
webmaster@kawvalley.k12.ks.us