Follow Us:

Home
Art
Academics
Activities
Alumni
Athletics
Bears Broadcast
Booster Club
Calendars
Counselor
Current Information
Daily Bulletin
Digital Yearbooks
ESI
Facilities Use
FBLA
In the News
Junior High
Library
Parent Resources
Photo Galleries
School History
Staff
Student Resources
Web Resources

 

 

2013-14 Junior High

2012-13

 
 

 

Cheerleaders

Football

8th Grade Volleyball

7th Grade Volleyball

Wrestling

8th Girls Basketball

7th Grade Girls Basketball

8th Boys Basketball

7th Boys Basketball


 

2013-14 Athletic Schedules & Results

 

Football | Volleyball | Girls' Basketball | Wrestling | Boys' Basketball | Track & Field | Cheerleading

 

Football

Head Coach: Alex McConaghy

Assistant Coaches: Scott Stecklein & Randy Wild

September 5

Mill Creek Valley

Away

7:00

W 38-01-0

September 12

Rock Creek

Away

7:00

W 48-62-0

September 19

Riley County

Home

7:00

L 52-322-1

September 26

Perry-Lecompton Home

6:00

W 36-24 3-1

October 3

Silver Lake

Home

7:00

L 22-203-2

October 10

Nemaha Valley

Home

7:00

W 34-8 4-2

October 17

Rossville

Away

6:00

W 52-65-2
 

Volleyball

Head Coach: Kristi Marshall

Assistant Coach: Courtney Kroeger

September 5

Mill Creek Valley

Away

4:45

Mill Creek

7th

L

18-25, 21-25

0-1

      

Mill Creek

8th

L

18-25, 16-25

0-1

September 12

Rock Creek

Away

4:45

Rock Creek

7th

W

25-9, 25-6

1-1

      

Rock Creek

8th

W

11-25, 25-15, 15-12

1-1

September 14

Atchison County Quad - 8th

Away

9:00

Royal Valley

8th

L

8-25, 24-26

1-2

      

Rossville

8th

L

18-25, 23-25

1-3

      

Atchison County

8th

W

25-18, 25-21

2-3

September 14

St. Marys Quad - 7th

Home

9:00

Rossville

7th

W

25-9, 25-18

2-1

    

Royal Valley

7th

W

25-10, 25-22

3-1

    

Atchison County

7th

L

23-25, 25-13, 9-15

3-2

September 16

Rock Creek Quad - JV

Away

4:45

Rock Creek

JV

W

25-11, 25-7

1-0
      

Rossville

JV

W

25-22, 25-22

2-0
      

Silver Lake

JV

L

20-25, 25-11, 13-15

2-1

September 26

Riley County

Away

3:00

Riley County

8th

W

25-18, 15-25, 15-6

3-3

 

 

 

 

Riley County

7th

L

16-25, 23-25

3-3

October 5

St. Marys Triangular

Home

4:45

Rossville

JV

W

25-17, 25-11

3-1

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

JV

L

16-25, 25-10, 3-15

3-2

 

 

 

 

Rossville

7th

W

27-29, 25-23, 15-4

4-3

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

7th

L

20-25, 28-30

4-4

 

 

 

 

Rossville

8th

L

16-25, 12-25

3-4

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

8th

L

10-25, 5-25

3-5

October 10

Nemaha Valley

Home

4:45

Nemaha Valley

7th JV

W

25-18, 25-6

1-0

 

 

 

 

Nemaha Valley

8th JV

W

25-12, 23-25, 17-15

1-0

 

 

 

 

Nemaha Valley

8th

W

25-9, 25-17

4-5

 

 

 

 

Nemaha Valley

7th

W

25-6, 25-10

5-4

October 12

Mid-East League

Rock Creek

 

Rock Creek

8th

L

18-25, 25-17, 9-15

4-6

     

Silver Lake

8th

L

14-25, 20-25

4-7

 

 

**Sixth Place**

Riley County

8th

L

15-25, 15-25

4-8

     

Rossville

7th

W

23-25, 25-18, 15-11

6-4

     

Riley County

7th

L

21-25, 25-23, 12-15

6-5

 

 

**Third Place**

Mill Creek

7th

W

25-18, 25-20

7-5

 

Girls' Basketball

8th Coach: Brian Rieschick

7th Coach: Randy Wild

October 28

Jefferson West

Home

4:30

Jeff West

8th

W

32-23

1-0

 

 

 

 

Jeff West

8th JV

W

16-15

1-0

 

 

 

 

Jeff West

7th

L

19-9

0-1

 

 

 

 

Jeff West

7th JV

W

23-19

1-0

November 7

Rock Creek

Home

4:30

Rock Creek

8th

W

32-22

2-0

      

Rock Creek

8th JV

W

34-4

2-0

      

Rock Creek

7th

W

20-12

1-1

      

Rock Creek

7th JV

W

33-0

2-0

November 12

Riley County

Away

4:30

Riley County

8th

L

40-20

2-1

 

 

 

 

Riley County

8th JV

W

15-9

3-0

 

 

 

 

Riley County

7th

L

29-13

1-2

 

 

 

 

Riley County

7th JV

W

25-12

3-0

November 14

Rossville

Home

4:30

Rossville

8th

L

26-25

2-2

 

 

 

 

Rossville

7th

W

30-7

2-2

 

 

 

 

Rossville

JV

L

24-8

0-1

November 18

Silver Lake

Away

4:30

Silver Lake 8th L 22-20 2-3

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

7th

W

21-12

3-2

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

JV

W

18-15

1-1

November 19

Wamego

Home

5:30

Wamego 8th W 34-30OT 3-3

 

 

 

 

Wamego

8th JV

L

26-20OT

3-1

 

 

 

 

Wamego

7th

L

31-10

3-3

 

 

 

 

Wamego

7th JV

W

30-6

4-0

November 26

Rock Creek

Away

5:30

Rock Creek

8th

W

31-21

4-3

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

8th JV

W

18-0

4-1

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

7th

W

17-13

4-3

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

7th JV

W

20-11

5-0

December 2

Mill Creek Valley

Home

5:30

Mill Creek

8th

L

40-26

4-4

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

8th JV

L

27-6

4-2

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

7th

L

29-22

4-4

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

7th JV

W

14-4

6-0

December 3

Riley County

Home

5:30

Riley County

8th

L

45-27

4-5

 

 

 

 

Riley County

8th JV

L

20-3

4-3

 

 

 

 

Riley County

7th

L

26-19

4-5

 

 

 

 

Riley County

7th JV

W

20-16

7-0

December 5

Rossville

Away

5:30

Rossville

8th

W

34-31 OT

5-5

 

 

 

 

Rossville

7th

W

34-15

5-5

 

 

 

 

Rossville

JV

L

27-22

1-2

December 9

Silver Lake

Home

4:30

Silver Lake

8th

W

29-24

6-5

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

7th

L

16-12

5-6

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

JV

W

16-8

2-2

December 12

Mill Creek Valley

Away

4:00

Mill Creek

8th

L

56-31

6-6

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

8th JV

L

19-18

4-4

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

7th

L

32-11

5-7

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

7th JV

W

26-15

8-0

December 14

Mid-East League Tournament

St. Marys

*11:15

Silver Lake

8th

L

28-22

6-7

 

*Times are approximate

 

*1:30

Riley County

8th

L

36-21

6-8

 

 

 

*12:15

Rock Creek

7th

W

19-12

6-7

 

 

 

*2:30

Mill Creek

7th

L

37-25

6-8

December 16

Mid-East League Tournament

St. Marys

5:00

Rock Creek

8th

W 28-12 * 5th 7-8

 

 

 

6:00

Rossville

7th

W

20-19 * 3rd

7-8

 

Wrestling

Head Coach: Brian Braden

Assistant Coach: Travis Van Vleck

November 7

St. Marys Quad

St. Marys

4:30

November 9

Emporia Invitational

Emporia

9:00

November 16

Silver Lake Invitational

Silver Lake

8:15

November 19

Rock Creek

Rock Creek

4:00

November 23

Rossville Invitational

Rossville

8:30

November 26

Mid-East League

Rossville

4:00

December 3

Fort Riley Quad

Ft. Riley

3:30

 

Boys Basketball

Coaches: Scott Stecklien & Kevin Kinderknecht

January 11

St. Marys Jamboree

7th v. Burlington

8th v. Burlington

7th v. Chapman

8th v. Chapman

Home

 

9:00

10:10

11:20

12:30

Burlington 7th L 60-23 0-1
Burlington 8th L 33-29 0-1
Chapman 7th L 33-21 0-2
Chapman 8th W 64-31 1-1

January 13

Rock Creek

Home

5:30

Rock Creek

7th

L

27-24

0-3

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

7th JV

W

16-14

1-0

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

8th

W

47-35

2-1

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

8th JV

W

35-26

1-0

January 16

Riley County

Away

5:30

Riley County

7th

L

37-30

0-4

 

 

 

 

Riley County

7th JV

L

30-6

1-1

 

 

 

 

Riley County

8th

W

35-31 OT

3-1

 

 

 

 

Riley County

8th JV

L

21-17

1-1

January 20

Rossville

Home

5:30

Rossville

7th

W

33-20

1-4

 

 

 

 

Rossville

7th JV

W

24-7

2-1

 

 

 

 

Rossville

8th

W

46-22

4-1

 

 

 

 

Rossville

8th JV

W

38-12

2-1

January 23

Silver Lake

Away

5:30

Silver Lake

7th

L 47-14 1-5

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

7th JV

L

35-20

2-2

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

8th

L

43-25

4-2

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

8th JV

T

29-29

2-1-1

January 27

Mill Creek

Home

5:30

Mill Creek

7th

W

35-22

2-5

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

7th JV

W

25-8

3-2

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

8th

W

42-15

5-2

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

8th JV

W

34-18

3-1-1

January 30

Rock Creek

Away

5:30

Rock Creek

7th

W

24-21

3-5

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

7th JV

L

26-16

3-3

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

8th

L

39-32

5-3

 

 

 

 

Rock Creek

8th JV

W

40-6

4-1-1

February 3

Riley County

Home

5:30

Riley County

7th

L

34-31

3-6

 

 

 

 

Riley County

7th JV

L

28-19

3-4

 

 

 

 

Riley County

8th

W

38-31

6-3

 

 

 

 

Riley County

8th JV

W

20-16

5-1-1

February 10

Silver Lake

Home

5:30

Silver Lake

7th

L

40-30

3-7

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

7th JV

L

34-7

3-5

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

8th

W

28-24

7-3

 

 

 

 

Silver Lake

8th JV

L

25-22

5-2-1

February 13

Mill Creek

Away

4:00

Mill Creek

7th

W

38-22

4-7

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

7th JV

W

26-5

4-5

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

8th

W

31-25

8-3

 

 

 

 

Mill Creek

8th JV

W

37-14

6-2-1

February 15

Mid-East League Tournament

Silver Lake

*10:00

Mill Creek

8th

W

47-26

9-3

 

*Times are approximate

 

*11:00

Rossville

7th

W

32-27

5-7

 

 

 

*1:00

Silver Lake

7th

L

45-18

5-8

 

 

 

*2:00

Rock Creek

8th

W

26-23

10-3

February 17

Mid-East League Tournament

Silver Lake

3rd Rock Creek 7th W 30-18 6-8
    1st Silver Lake 8th W 30-28 11-3
 

Track & Field

Coaches: Brian Rieschick & Kevin Kinderknecht

April 10

Silver Lake Invitational

Away

3:00

April 15

Onaga Invitational

Away

1:00

April 17

St. Marys Invitational

Home

2:00

May 1

Rossville Invitational

Away

12:30

May 9

Mill Creek Valley Invitational

Away

10:00

May 13

Mid-East League

Mill Creek Valley

1:00

 

Cheerleaders

Sponsor: Kristi Marshall

 
 

 

St. Marys Jr/Sr High

601 East Lasley Street

St. Marys, Kansas 66536

 

Toll Free

877.825.2823

 

Local

785.437.6257

 

USD 321 Superintendent:

Kerry Lacock

 

Principal:

Ryan Luke

 

Assistant Principal/Athletic Director:

Adam Hurla

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaw Valley USD 321

1997-2020

All rights reserved
webmaster@kawvalley.k12.ks.us