Follow Us:

Home
Art
Academics
Activities
Alumni
Athletics
Bears Broadcast
Booster Club
Calendars
Counselor
Current Information
Daily Bulletin
Digital Yearbooks
ESI
Facilities Use
FBLA
In the News
Junior High
Library
Parent Resources
Photo Galleries
School History
Staff
Student Resources
Web Resources

 

 

2019-20 Junior High

2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18 | 2018-19

 

 

Upcoming Events:

 

 

Helpful Items:

Staff:

  • Megan Brown - English Language Arts

  • Katy Brown - English Language Arts

  • Anna Dieterman - English Language Arts

  • Casey Flax - Social Studies

  • Laura Rezac - Math

  • Kevin Vanderbilt - Science

  • Allen Hare - Art

  • Jen Perine - PE

  • Myron Flax - PE

  • Lisa Graham - FACS

  • Keith Aubert - Industrial Arts

  • Laura Holliday - Instrumental Music

  • Josh Yoho - Choir

  • Emily Moore - IRR

Extra Curricular:

  • Katy Brown - Student Council & Yearbook

  • Russell Medley - Summer Weights

  • Alex McConaghy - Scholars Bowl

  • Anna Lukert - FFA


 

Athletic Schedules & Results

 

Football | Volleyball | Cross Country | Girls' Basketball | Wrestling | Boys' Basketball | Track & Field | Cheerleading


 

Football

Head Coach: CJ Marple

Assistant Coaches: Randy Wild & Russell Medley

 

 

Football Results

2019 Roster

 

Team

ScoreMELRecord

Wabaunsee

44-80-10-1

Rock Creek

12-61-11-1

Silver Lake

20-01-21-2

Burlington

32-14 2-2

Riley County

20-142-23-2

Saints Peter & Paul

12-0 4-2

St. Marys

36-83-25-2

 

Volleyball

Coaches: Brittni Robison & Crystal Hurla

 

 

Volleyball Results

2019 Roster

 

7A Scores

Team

Score

MEL

Record

Wabaunsee

12-25, 25-19, 16-180-10-1

Rock Creek

1-25, 12-250-20-2

St. Marys Quad

Atchison County

Royal Valley

Rossville

23-25, 25-17, 15-11

25-11, 9-25, 9-15

25-20, 11-25, 13-15

 

1-2

1-3

1-4

Silver Lake

14-25, 11-25

0-3

1-5

Perry-Lecompton Tournament

Pleasant Ridge

Royal Valley

Jackson Heights

Wabaunsee

11-25, 22-25

16-25, 27-25

25-22, 25-19

7-25, 21-25

 

1-6

1-6-1

2-6-1

2-7-1

St. Marys Tournament

Riley County

Silver Lake

Washburn Rural

Jackson Heights

Sabetha

23-25, 17-25

17-25, 11-25

4-25, 10-25

25-17, 25-21

23-25, 25-12

 

2-8-1

2-9-1

2-10-1

3-10-1

3-10-2

Rossville Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

25-21, 8-25, 15-10

16-25, 15-25

0-4

4-10-2

4-11-2

Riley County

25-15, 25-21

1-4

5-11-2

Saints Peter & Paul

23-25, 21-25

 

5-12-2

Mid-East League Tournament * 4th Place

Rock Creek

Wabaunsee

Riley County

9-25, 19-25

25-21, 13-25, 15-7

25-18, 17-25, 8-15

 

5-13-2

6-13-2

6-14-2

7B Scores

Team

Score

Record

Wabaunsee

4-25, 8-250-1

Rock Creek

19-25, 15-250-2

Silver Lake

4-25, 18-250-3

Riley County

9-25, 22-250-4

8A Scores

Team

Score

MEL

Record

Wabaunsee

18-25, 25-23, 10-150-10-1

Rock Creek

12-25, 20-250-20-2

Atchison County Quad

Royal Valley

Atchison County

Rossville

22-25, 28-30

25-16, 25-12

10-25, 16-25

 

0-3

1-3

1-4

Silver Lake

18-25, 22-25

0-3

1-5

Perry-Lecompton Tournament * 4th Place

Jackson Heights

Perry-Lecompton

Santa Fe Trail

Wabaunsee

Pleasant Ridge

25-20, 17-25

17-25, 25-21

25-23, 25-18

11-25, 18-25

15-25, 19-25

 

1-5-1

1-5-2

2-5-2

2-6-2

2-7-2

Silver Lake Tournament

Riley County

Silver Lake

Washburn Rural

Jackson Heights

Sabetha

16-25, 25-15

11-25, 8-25

17-25, 14-25

25-16, 23-25

25-10, 25-12

 

2-8-3

2-9-3

2-10-3

2-10-4

3-10-4

Rossville Triangular

Wamego

Rossville

25-14, 25-19

12-25, 18-25

0-4

4-10-4

4-11-4

Riley County

25-12, 21-25, 16-14

1-4

5-11-4

Saints Peter & Paul

17-25, 18-25

 

5-12-4

Mid-East League Tournament * 4th Place

Rossville

Wabaunsee

Rock Creek

15-25, 18-25

23-25, 25-21, 15-9

17-25, 20-25

 

5-13-4

6-13-4

6-14-4

8B Scores

Team

Score

Record

Wabaunsee

14-25, 13-250-1

Rock Creek

16-25, 24-260-2

Silver Lake

11-25, 15-250-3

Riley County

23-25, 20-250-4

7-8 "B" Scores

Team

Score

Record

Rock Creek Quad

Silver Lake

Rock Creek

Rossville

16-25, 9-25

19-25, 15-25

18-25, 18-25

0-1

0-2

0-3

 

Cross Country

Head Coach: Alex McConaghy

Assistant Coach: Brian Rieschick

 

 

Cross Country Results

2019 Roster

 

Mission Valley Invitational

Royal Valley Invitational

Sabetha Invitational

 

Girls' Basketball

Coaches: Russell Medley & Laura Rezac

 
 

 

Girls' Basketball Results

2019 Roster

 

 

7A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Rock Creek

26-18L0-10-1

Riley County

35-12W1-11-1

Rossville

19-12W2-12-1

Silver Lake

29-20L2-22-2

Wabaunsee

36-8W3-23-2

Wamego

33-6W 4-2

Rock Creek

34-26L3-34-3

Riley County

23-9W4-35-3

Rossville

31-16W5-36-3

Burlington Tournament * 1st Place

Iola

Burlington

30-16

30-18

W

W

7-3

8-3

Silver Lake

21-15

L

5-4

8-4

Wabaunsee

25-12

W

6-4

9-4

Mid-East League Tournament * 4th Place

Rock Creek

Rossville

Wabaunsee

13-12

32-10

29-25

L

W

L

 

9-5

10-5

10-6

8A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Rock Creek

35-5W1-01-0

Riley County

39-11W2-02-0

Rossville

38-34W3-03-0

Silver Lake

37-24L3-13-1

Wabaunsee

33-19W4-14-1

Wamego

33-18W 5-1

Rock Creek

31-21W5-16-1

Riley County

38-14W6-1

7-1

Rossville

27-26L6-2

7-2

Burlington Tournament * 1st Place

Iola

Chanute

45-17

38-32

W

W

8-2

9-2

Silver Lake

28-18

L

6-3

9-3

Wabaunsee

30-17

W

7-3

10-3

Mid-East League Tournament * 2nd Place

Rossville

Riley County

Silver Lake

31-23

33-23

36-24

W

W

L

 

11-3

12-3

12-4

7B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Rock Creek

12-5L0-1

Rossville

11-10W1-1

Wamego

17-11L1-2

Rock Creek

23-10W2-2

8B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Rock Creek

28-10W1-0

Rossville

44-20W2-0

Wamego

17-12L2-1

Rock Creek

40-4W3-1

7-8B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Riley County

21-6L0-1

Silver Lake

25-9L0-2

Wabaunsee

19-12W1-2

Riley County

11-6W2-2

Rossville

31-18W3-2

Silver Lake

28-17L3-3

Wabaunsee

17-9W4-3

Wrestling

Head Coach: Jude Wilson | Assistant Coach: Mark Dudney

2019 Roster

 

 

Boys Basketball

Coaches: Russell Medley & Allen Hare

 
 

 

Boys' Basketball Results

 

 

2018 7A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Riley County

34-22L0-10-1

Rossville

28-23W1-11-1

Silver Lake

22-12L1-21-2

Burlington

56-34L 1-3

Seaman

36-27W 2-3

Wabaunsee

31-22W2-23-3

Rock Creek

41-22L2-33-4

Rock Creek

38-14L2-43-5

Riley County

33-18L2-53-6

Rossville

35-25W3-54-6

Silver Lake

44-33L3-64-7

Wabaunsee

37-34W4-65-7

Mid-East League Tournament * Fifth Place

Riley County

Rossville

Wabaunsee

41-26

50-40

53-20

L

L

W

 

5-8

5-9

6-9

2018 8A Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

MEL

Record

Riley County

29-24W1-01-0

Rossville

27-18W2-02-0

Silver Lake

38-25L2-12-1

Burlington

35-31W 3-1

Chapman

47-22L 3-2

Wabaunsee

35-16L2-23-3

Rock Creek

40-17L2-33-4

Rock Creek

40-22L2-43-5

Riley County

33-17W3-44-5

Rossville

26-22L3-54-6

Silver Lake

31-28L3-64-7

Wabaunsee

34-19L3-74-8

Mid-East League Tournament * Fourth Place

Silver Lake

Rossville

Rock Creek

25-13

28-21

30-29

L

W

L

 

4-9

5-9

5-10

2018 B Scores

Opponent

Score

W/L

Record

Riley County

18-13L0-1

Rossville

32-4L0-2

Silver Lake

38-5L0-3

Wabaunsee

22-18L0-4

Rock Creek

45-5L0-5

Rock Creek

38-5L0-6

Riley County

22-19L0-7

Rossville

39-19L0-8

Silver Lake

31-7L0-9

Wabaunsee

20-14L0-10
 
 

Track & Field

Coaches: Kevin Vanderbilt, Casey Flax, Myron Flax & Crystal Hurla

 

 

Cheer

Sponsor: Taylor Cooper

2019 Roster

 

 

 

St. Marys Jr/Sr High

601 East Lasley Street

St. Marys, Kansas 66536

 

Toll Free

877.825.2823

 

Local

785.437.6257

 

USD 321 Superintendent:

Kerry Lacock

 

Principal:

Ryan Luke

 

Assistant Principal/Athletic Director:

Adam Hurla

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaw Valley USD 321

1997-2020

All rights reserved
webmaster@kawvalley.k12.ks.us